dcsimg

Rajasthan Public Service Commission - Botany Syllabus

Updated on: Mar 19, 2013
The syllabus of Botany for  Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) is given below:
  1. Algae in diversified habitats (Terrestrial, fresh water, marine); Thallus organization, Cell structure and reproduction; criteria in classification of Algae; Economic Importance of Algae.

  2. General characteristic of Fungi, Cell ultra structure, cell wall composition, reproduction, hatrothallism, parasexuality, recent trends in classification, economic importance of fungi, mycorrhizae and lichens.

  3. Archaebacteria, eubacteria and cyanobacteria, ultra structure and reproduction, Prions, L-Forms, Viriordes, characteristics and ultra structure of virions, Mycoplasma and Phytoplasma - General characteristic and role in causing planet diseases, microbiology of water, air, soil and revenge.

  4. General account of diseases caused by plant pathogens, molecular basis of host parasite interaction, pathogen attack and defence mechanism, diseases of important field crops of Rajasthan (Red rot of Sugar cane, rust of wheat, covered smart of wheat, loose smart of wheat, green ear disease of bazra, leaf sport and smart of jawar ergot and smart of bazra, root knot and rot diseases of vegetables); diseases management, role of information technology.

  5. General characters, structure, reproduction, evolution and interrelationships in Bryophytes, Pteridophytes and Gynospersm Evolution of Stele; Heterospory and seed habit, principles of palaeo botany.

  6. Taxonomic hieraechy, principles of nomenclature, Taxonomic tools, important systems of classification (Bentham and Hooker, Engler and prantl, Hutchinson and Takhtaran) Role of morphology, anatomy, embryology, palynology, cytology, phytochemistry, genom analysis and nucleic acid hybridization in taxonomy, taxonomy of some selected facilities of Rajasthan (Leguminoceae cucurbitaceae, Asteraceae, Asclepiadeceae, solonaceae, Euphyrbiaceae and Poaceae), phylogeny of Angiosperm.

  7. General concept of plant morphology - origion and evolution of flower. premitive living angiosperms, foliar stamens, open carpels, organization of root and shoot apical meristems.

  8. Development of male and female gametophytes, pollination, folier pistial interaction, fertilization, endosperm development and embryogenesis, seed development and fruit formation, polyembryny apomixis, embryo culture, biochemistry and molecular biology of fruit maturation.

  9. Basic concepts of ecology, ecological factors affecting plant growth, community characteristics, community classification, continuum concept, ecological niche, plant succession in various habitats, concept of climax. Structure and function of ecosystem, energy flow and biogeochemical cycles (N,P,C,S), primary production, principles of limiting factors, plant indicators, major biomes of the world.

  10. Environmental pollution-Air, Water, Soil, Green House effect, Ozone layer depletion, Acid Rain, Concept of biodiversity with special reference to India, Hot spots, strategies for conservation of Flora and Fauna, Bio monitoring, Environmental Impact Assessment.

  11. Plant civilization, centres of origin, gene diversity, utilization, cultivation and improvement of plants of food (rice, wheat, bazra, pulses, green gram, moth and beans) Oil seeds (mustard and ground nut), drugs (Rauvolfia, Ephedra, papaver, Atropa, Cinchona), Fibre _ Cotton, jute and coir and plants of industrial value _ Tobacco, sugarcane, tea and coffee, Ethnobotany unexploited plants of potential economic value with special reference to Rajasthan, plants as a source of renewable energy.

  12. Plant-water relation, membrane transport and translocation of water and solutes.

  13. Enzymes - Classification, mechanism of action, role in metabolism, enzyme, kinetics, regulation of enzyme activity, active sites, coenzymes, Activators and inhabitors, isozymes.

  14. Photosynthesis - Pigments, photophosphorylation, path of carbon in photosynthesis, photorespiration, photosynthesis in C4 plants, CAM.

  15. Nitrogen metabolism - amino acid metabolism and protein synthesis.

  16. Respiration - Glycolysis, TC A cycle, Glycogen breakdown, inter conversion of hexoses and pentoses.

  17. Seed dormancy and germination, hormonal regulation of growth and development physiological effects and mechanism of action of auxins, gibberellins, cytokinins, ethylene, abscisic acid and jasmonic acid, plant rythms and biological clock, secondary metabolites, plant responses to biotic and abiotic stresses.

  18. Signal transduction : overview, receptors and G-proteins, specific signaling mechanism in bacteria and proteins.

  19. Fat metabolism.

  20. Ultra structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells, cell membrane structure and function, cell organelles- structure and functions, Nuclear - structure, nuclear pores, DNA Structure - A,B and z forms, replication, demage and repair, transcription, splicing and nucleolus, cells cycle, structure of chromatin and its organization, specialized types of chromosomes, banding patterns, chromosomal oberrotion and polyploidy.

  21. Genetics of eukaryote and prokaryote organelles, mapping of bacteria phage genome, genetic transformation, conjugation and transduction in bacteria, genetics of mitochondria and cytoplasmic male sterility.

  22. Techniques in cell biology-insitu hybridization FISH, GISH, Light, confocal, electron microscopy, genetic code, transcription and translation, operon model, RNA polymerase, reverse transcriptase.

  23. Genetic Recombination and genetic mapping : Independent assortment and crossing over, molecular mechanism of recombination, chromosome mapping, linkage groups.

  24. Molecular basis of spontaneous and induced mutation and their role in evolution, principles of plant breeding important conventional methods of self and cross pollinated and vegetatively propagated crops, mutation breeding.

  25. Biotechnology : Basic concepts, principles and scope, plant cell and tissue culture, concept of totipotency, organogenesis and adventive embryogenesis, somatic hybridization - protoplast isolation, fusion and culture; application of plant tissue culture clonal propagetion; artificial seeds, production of hybrids and somaclone's , hybrids, gene transfer by micro injection; production of secondary metabolites.

  26. Recombination DNA Technology : Gene cloning, principles and techniques, construction of genomic/c DNA libraries, DNA synthesis and sequencing, polymerase chain reaction, DNA finger printing.

  27. Genetic engineering of plants : Aims, strategies for development of transgenics, Agrobacterium, intellectual property rights and possible ecological risks and ethical concerns, microbial genetic manupulation, genomics and proteomics, Bioactive compounds.

  28. Electron microscopy, phase contrast, fixation and staining, HPLC, electrophoresis, ELISA.

  29. Principles and practices of statistical methods in biological research, samples and population, Basic statistics (averages, statistics of dispersion, coefficient of variation, standard error and deviation); confidence limits, probability, Distribution (Binomial, poison and Normal) Tests of statistical significance, simple correlation and regression, Analysis of variance.
Subscribe to our newsletter